Boyd Nursery Co Boyd Nursery Phone Number Boyd Catalog redosier logo

Redosier Dogwood - 'Cornus sericea or Cornus stolonifera'

Redosier Dogwoods are fast growing shrubs that form a loose, rounded multi-stemmed low growing shrub. Typically 6 to 10 feet tall with a similar spread, their dense root systems are great for soil erosion along stream banks and hillsides. Redosier Dogwoods also provide food and shelter for songbirds and other animals. Leaves of the shrub are medium to dark green and turn a reddish purple in the fall. While its flowers and fruit are attractive, they tend to not be very noticeable in the landscape due to so many other showy plants flowering at the same time. Their dramatic red stems are especially showy when grown with a background of green conifers or with snow on the ground.
redosier dogwood

Common Name: American Dogwood, Creek Dogwood, Red Willow, Red Twig Dogwood, Red-Wood Dogwood, Redosier Dogwood, Redstem Dogwood, Western Dogwood
Popular Varieties: Cardinal, var. coloradensis, var. coloradensis 'Cheyenne', Coral Red, Flaviramea, Isanti, Kelseyi, Nitida, Silver and Gold, Sunshine
Type: Deciduous Flowering Shrub
Family: Cornaceae
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Leaves: Leaves are opposite, simple, ovate to oblong-lanceolate, 2 to 5 inches long, 1 to 3 inches wide, acuminate, rounded at base, medium to dark reen above, glacous beneath, with about five pairs of veins. Leaves turn to purplish to reddish in the fall.
Size: 7 to 9 feet in height spreading to 10 feet or more.
Hardiness: Zone 2 to 8. For an idea of your plant zone please visit the USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map.
Habit: Loose, broad-spreading, rounded, multi-stemmed shrub with horizontal branches at base; freely stoloniferous as it spreads by underground stems.
Rate: Fast.
Flowers: Dull white, borne in 1 to 3 inch diameter flat-topped cymes in late May to early June, flowers are adequate but not overwhelming; flowering sporadically through summer.
Diseases & Insects: There is a twig blight (canker) which can wreak havoc on this species and the cultivars; scale can be a problem.
Landscape Value: Excellent for massing in large areas, along highways, parks, golf courses; interesting stem color makes it suitable for shrub border use in residential landscapes; can be an effective bank cover for it holds soil quite well; beautiful when framed by snow.
Soil Preference: Extremely adaptable to wide range of soil and climatic conditions; does best in moist soil and is often observed in the wild in wet, swampy situations.
Care: Water regularly after initial planting. Prune after flowering either by cutting plant to ground or removing the oldest stems.
Fertilization: Fertilize an area three times the canopy spread of the shrub 1 to 2 times a year with a 10-10-10 fertilizer. Only fertilize an established shrub.

Planting Instructions: Dig a hole three times the diameter of the root system, with a depth no deeper than the original soil line on trunk. Break up the soil to the finest consistency possible. Place plant in hole and fill, compacting the fill dirt. Water the plant heavily to seal soil around the roots and remove air pockets. Water well, and remember to water regularly until they have started to grow.

Interested in purchasing Redosier Dogwood shrubs?
This product can only be shipped during the Winter and Spring shipping season

We offer 'Coral Red' Shrub Dogwood cuttings in 5 12-18" plant packages for $30.00 that include shipping. For further information regarding planting procedure and technique, please visit We ship via Priority Mail from zip-code 37111 and DO NOT ship plants west of the Rocky Mountains.

globe logo

Sign-Up for Updates and Specials!

* indicates required
Privacy Policy

plant index

Broadleaf Evergreens Flowering Shrubs Groundcovers

Ornamental Trees Informative Sites

Shade Trees Vines Wetland Plants